Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Water damaged laptop - Keyboard - only the "F" function keys work.

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Ive reinstalled the opsys using the recovery partition.  The f keys inc f12 key is working.
I get as far as enter a computer name and i cant enter anything.

Keyboard internal - reacts to some keys by moving fields - F keys work - i cant type any characters.
Keyboard external - i hooked up a usb one and its the same problem.

What to do next?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579478
Put the laptop in a warm place, no hotter than 140 degrees, and let it sit for a few days.  This is sometimes enough to solve the problem.  If that does not work, the alternatives are a) disassemble the keyboard, then clean and dry it by hand, or b) buy a replacement keyboard on fleabay.  Replacement keyboards are usually relatively cheap.

If the spilled liquid was anything other than water, all bets are off and a replacement keyboard is required.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579519
>>i hooked up a usb one and its the same problem.

This is not a good sign, if you can remove the keyboard and then retry with it disconnected and a USB board in its place and that still doesn't work the problem goes further than the keyboard alone :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36579551

Thanks.  Will give that a go and report back, Fcek.
0