Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local admin account

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi I have a windows 7 machine that lost connection to the domain and we can therefor not logon to it. I need to enable the (Hidden) local administrator account remotely via command line.

Please help with the command line script to enable the account reometly from a different machine
0
Comment
Question by:h3nnys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36579541
Try to run this command with psexec:
psexec \\machine net user administrator /active:yes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 36579606
got the error saying:

couldn't access \\zolekace
the trust relationship between this workstation and the primary DC failed

Any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36579619
I hope that you've set administrator password. Then you can start computer in safe mode and login with administrator account. Then activate admin account with this command or trough MMC.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36580118
Can you temporarily add the computer back to its domain for the sole purpose of making a new local account that is a member of the adminstrators group?   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 36580248
I can not logon to the Workstation at all I have NO access  to that pc and the only way to add it to the domain is through the local admin account so your question does not make much sense to me
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36580261
Did you set password for admin account? Did you tried boot into safe mode and logon?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36580266
Your first post says the computer lost its connection to the domain. So I worded my post badly. What I was hoping was that you could reconnect it and it would connect itself to the domain. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36580290
If you have no access and safe mode does not work, boot with a bootable CD, recover what information you need on a USB key, and then re-install Windows 7 from the media that came with the PC or from its recovery partition.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580297
Use the last user that was able to logon.  
1: I would disconnect your computer from the network and try to logon as this user.
2: The credentials should be cached.  
3: Once in reconnect the network wire or wifi.
4: Then try to rejoin the domain with the domain admin account.
5: This should re-establish the trust.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36580598
Note:
If you are running Win7 you can take advantage of GPP's and set the Local Administrators password from Group Policys.  This will help you standardize the network clients.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Top5-Security-Settings-Group-Policy-Windows-Server-2008.html  (Focus on the user not the group)

This is the link that also has a script that can me used at logon.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/b1e94909-bb0b-4e10-83a0-cd7812dfe073/
0