Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
We have a SBS2003 server which has crashed. It has mirrored drives. When we try and start it blue screens immediately. This happens so fast that we are unable to see the error.
We have removed the mirror drive.
How can we do a "repair" on the server install, so as to just repair the O/S.
0
Comment
Question by:evdmerwe
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36579518
Was it the disk that broke? If not the mirror isnt really much help im afraid...

Im not 100% how SBS2003 works, but im guessing you boot on the SBS2003 disk and run it from the disk and you will get a repair option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 36579728
Have you tried booting off the individual drives that formed the mirror? I.e remove drive 2 and boot form drive 1, then try removing drive 1 and boot form drive 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evdmerwe
ID: 36579778
We removed the individual disks, and tried to boot from them indivually. No luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:evdmerwe
ID: 36579802
We tried to boot from the SBS CD, but being a dynamic drive, the repair option does not work, as the "DOS" function does not recognise the HDD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36579922
When you boot from the CD, did you load the drivers for the raid controller?

If not when it boots of the CD you need to press F6 within the first few seconds of the blue screen. Once its loaded you will be asked for a 3.5" disk with the driver file for the raid controller.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36579943
a USB memory should work too if there isnt a 3.5" drive avalible.
0