[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows explorer fails on shortcut properties

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The context is a new PC installed with Windows 7
It has been entered in the Windows domain (Windows server 2003) then rebooted
I try to create a shorcut pointing the tool on the server
Says \\myserver\sharename\program.exe
Okay till there
Now I right click the shortcut icon ... it stays like this for a very long time (more thant 15 minutes) and at the end, the Explorer fails
I tried also this => start run ..
encoding \\myserver\ ... should propose list of shares
Does not
ping to the server works
I guess it is a WINS problem
How can I fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36579983
First, I'd verify other applications on the workstation operate properly like Outlook, IE-web access, opening documents stored on thew server. If any of those tasks fail, then there may be a dns, wins or other problem that is the main cause.

If those tests work ok, then I'd check permission for that user. If this works for other users, start comparing their properties. You probably will find a difference that needs to be synced with the sucsesful users settings.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36580105
Also try the following:
1. Temporarily turn off UAC and see if it makes a difference. UAC should not be disabled, but temporarily turning it off will expose a permissions issue.
2. Make sure the Windows 7 firewall is not blocking anything. Temporarily turn off the firewall to see.
3. If you have 3rd party Antivius, they sometimes cause issues like this. Temporarily turn off antivirus to see.

I just typed the SBS Server 2003 name into Windows Explorer and it came up with a proposed list of shares, so the process does work. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36580433
Hello TG-TIS
The behavior on that Windows 8 is very strange
For exampe :
We could login in the domain
The command nbtstat fails
...
According to my colleague who has worked (and is now loosing his last grey hairs ...) on that stuff, wins and dns are okay
How can we be sure ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36580457
LeTay: We could login in the domain.    <---- So then log in as domain administrator. That should allow you to do as you need.  ... Thinkpads_User

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36580462
If you have a spare switch (same or higher speed capacity), I would swap it in for a day and see it the problem is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36580471
That's the point, he logged as domain admin
He put the UAC to bottom (so off)
No progress
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581481
"I tried also this => start run ..
encoding \\myserver\ ... should propose list of shares
Does not"

What do you see what you type in "\\myserver" and hit 'Enter'?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36581484
And also "\\myserver'sIP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36581525
Gonna try ...
0