Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't configure VirtualHost for redmine

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I want to configure virtual host for my redmine server, so our users can be able to access it from home.
Here is the URL
http://pm.pickup.org.il/

And here is VirtualHost config file

<VirtualHost *:80>
        ServerName pm.pickup.org.il
        ServerAlias www.pm.pickup.org.il
        ServerAdmin webmaster@<YOUR-DOMAIN>.com
        DocumentRoot /var/www/redmine/public
        ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/redmine_error
        CustomLog /var/log/apache2/redmine_access combined


 <Directory "/var/www/redmine/public/">
                Options Indexes ExecCGI FollowSymLinks
                Order allow,deny
                Allow from all
                AllowOverride all
        </Directory>

    </VirtualHost>

Unfortunately, it not work. If i'm trying to access via pm.pickup.org.il receiving error. if adding port :3000 nothing happen at all.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DanSmir
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 36579674
i think you should check the logs. you 'll get the exact problem there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36579690
ddsh79:
here is logs

192.168.1.99 - - [22/Sep/2011:13:33:10 +0300] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.7; rv:6.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/6.0.2"
192.168.1.99 - - [22/Sep/2011:13:36:47 +0300] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.7; rv:6.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/6.0.2"
192.168.1.99 - - [22/Sep/2011:13:37:18 +0300] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.7; rv:6.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/6.0.2"
192.168.1.99 - - [22/Sep/2011:13:40:33 +0300] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.7; rv:6.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/6.0.2"
192.168.1.99 - - [22/Sep/2011:13:45:48 +0300] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.7; rv:6.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/6.0.2"
202.160.175.226 - - [22/Sep/2011:14:09:51 +0300] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Q_27321799.html" "Mozilla/5.$
202.160.175.226 - - [22/Sep/2011:14:09:51 +0300] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 500 659 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/14.0.835$

[Thu Sep 22 13:33:02 2011] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
PHP Deprecated:  Comments starting with '#' are deprecated in /etc/php5/apache2/conf.d/mcrypt.ini on line 1 in Unknown on line 0
[Thu Sep 22 13:33:02 2011] [notice] Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) DAV/2 SVN/1.6.6 PHP/5.3.2-1ubuntu4.9 with Suhosin-Patch mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1 configured -- resuming normal$
[Thu Sep 22 13:36:39 2011] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
PHP Deprecated:  Comments starting with '#' are deprecated in /etc/php5/apache2/conf.d/mcrypt.ini on line 1 in Unknown on line 0
[Thu Sep 22 13:36:40 2011] [notice] Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) DAV/2 SVN/1.6.6 PHP/5.3.2-1ubuntu4.9 with Suhosin-Patch mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1 configured -- resuming normal$
[Thu Sep 22 13:36:47 2011] [alert] [client 192.168.1.99] /var/www/redmine/public/.htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not i$
[Thu Sep 22 13:37:18 2011] [alert] [client 192.168.1.99] /var/www/redmine/public/.htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not i$
[Thu Sep 22 13:40:33 2011] [alert] [client 192.168.1.99] /var/www/redmine/public/.htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not i$
[Thu Sep 22 13:42:34 2011] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
PHP Deprecated:  Comments starting with '#' are deprecated in /etc/php5/apache2/conf.d/mcrypt.ini on line 1 in Unknown on line 0
[Thu Sep 22 13:42:35 2011] [notice] Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) DAV/2 SVN/1.6.6 PHP/5.3.2-1ubuntu4.9 with Suhosin-Patch mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1 configured -- resuming normal$
[Thu Sep 22 13:45:40 2011] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
PHP Deprecated:  Comments starting with '#' are deprecated in /etc/php5/apache2/conf.d/mcrypt.ini on line 1 in Unknown on line 0
[Thu Sep 22 13:45:40 2011] [notice] Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) DAV/2 SVN/1.6.6 PHP/5.3.2-1ubuntu4.9 with Suhosin-Patch mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1 configured -- resuming normal$
[Thu Sep 22 13:45:48 2011] [alert] [client 192.168.1.99] /var/www/redmine/public/.htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not i$
[Thu Sep 22 14:09:51 2011] [alert] [client 202.160.175.226] /var/www/redmine/public/.htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module no$
[Thu Sep 22 14:09:51 2011] [alert] [client 202.160.175.226] /var/www/redmine/public/.htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module no$
[Thu Sep 22 14:12:15 2011] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
PHP Deprecated:  Comments starting with '#' are deprecated in /etc/php5/apache2/conf.d/mcrypt.ini on line 1 in Unknown on line 0
[Thu Sep 22 14:12:15 2011] [notice] Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) DAV/2 SVN/1.6.6 PHP/5.3.2-1ubuntu4.9 with Suhosin-Patch mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1 configured -- resuming normal$


any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 36579791
logs not looking that conclusive but it seems that there is a problem with the application and not the webserver. also check the error logs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 36579818
I checked, nothing terrible... Ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 36579835
500 is application error. something is wrong in the code which webserver is not able to execute. try adding an html page instead of a code page as index file. it should be served. also reconfigure the logs so that you get more details on error.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36894343
I just installed a redmine server. So here is what I understand:

Redmine is a web server itself ( normally listening on port 3000) , it's not part of apache.  So you can't configure it like you did.

You can configure apache as a proxy for it. e.g.

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so # enable mod_proxy

<VirtualHost *>

ServerName pm.pickup.org.il
ProxyPass / http://localhost:3000/
ProxyPassReverse / http://localhost:3000/

</VirtualHost>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 36894411
you said "I want to configure virtual host for my redmine server, so our users can be able to access it from home.". I guess you must have a local network and will setup port forwarding on a router to forward http traffic to the redmine server?

There are other solutions becide using apache proxy. The question is do you need apache? If you don't have any other website running on the same ip, you can just stop apache, reconfigure redmine to use port 80, or config to forward external incoming tcp port:80 to the redmine server port 3000.


If you do have another website running on same ip ( with a different domain name), then apache proxy is the solution for you.



0