Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange: How do I add resource (room mailbox) calendar to all my users outlook?

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've created a TrainingRoom mailbox with all the required settings and I would like all my users to be able to see the Room Mailbox Calendar in their Outlook 2010 calendars.  How can I achieve this?

We are using Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2010 client.

I want to avoid going around to each of the users workstations and clicking open calandar -> from room list and adding each room automatically.  There must be a easier way to acheive what im after.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36584230
Just log onto a PC as the TrainingRoom
Setup an Create an Outlook Profile for the TrainingRoom
Once Created
press Ctrl+6 on Keyboard
From NAV Pane Right Click on Calendar
Select Share

You can then Send an Invitation to Share Your Calendar to ALL STAFF

Once they receive the Calendar Share Email
They will be prompted to click to open it
Once they open it once, it should be added to their Available Shared Calendars

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36586507
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 36715923
Thanks for the replys.  

How do i log onto a machine as training user, its a resource in exchange and not a user?

Ive had a look a the group policy and i cant see a way to automatically add a calendar to a user.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 37223060
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

it looks like apache09 was onto something but dont know how to log on the user as he suggested.  From what i can see the group policy doesnt give you a option to post a calandar to users.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37223061
Sorry for the late reply.

IF the training room is only a resource.
You can recreate it as an actual AD Account with Exchange Mailbox

This way is usually best as it allows you to actaully log on as the mailbox and configure its Calendar settings easier than you can a resource.

Then follow instructions above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 37279620
Thanks for the reply.  Are there any disadvantages to it
0