Solved

Email Disappears from Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My client has an Exchange 2007 server and Outlook 2007 client. Every now and then individual emails will disappear from his inbox or other folders. It's very rare but frequent enough to be a problem. I've checked all views and filters and they are fine. He is the only user among 35 who has this problem. He can have the email in a folder for 3 weeks and then go look for it and it's gone. It happens about once every couple of weeks. All Antivirus scanning etc... happens prior to email being handed off to Exchange. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ssgchelp
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:waynej1979
ID: 36579715
Is there any auto archive configured on the outlook client?

Are you using cached mode, may be worth triyng non cached as a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssgchelp
ID: 36579744
No archive. Cached mode is enabled. Might be worth a try but it doesn't make sense. What makes this different from any other email disappearing issue I've ever dealt with is it affects only individual email messages, is random, and not affected by date, size, or folder location. It's totatlly random as to what message gets removed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36579749
Try looking with OWA to see if the email is also missing using that tool.  That way eliminating the client filter etc completely.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:ssgchelp
ID: 36579800
Good idea. I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 500 total points
ID: 36580005
Seems to be a case of corrupted rule. If thats the case, you may not be able to remove it from the rules menu. Quick fix is to archive all the mails to a PST , Delete existing mailbox and create a fresh one.

Cheers
Shaba
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 36586042
Hi,

This will be the issue with corrupted rules, please run outlook client end switches: clean server and client rules which will remove complete rules and then recreate if needed


Regards,
Krishna
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssgchelp
ID: 37165284
not sure it's fixed yet
0