Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which access should be given for Exchnage admin?

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I would like to give Exchange admin access to a grp of users who will manage Exchange 2003 server. Which access should we give to them?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmonPereira earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579817
Hi,

It only need Exchange Administrators priviledge.

The best practice is create a SECURITY GROUP, add users to it and grant this priviledge.

Below is a Official doc which explain how to do it and which privilege to give.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823018

Let me know if it helped you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579913
You should grant permissions via Roles wherever possible. There are three roles and these are explained in this article. Note that you can assign role permissions at different levels within your organization, and you should assign according to "least privilege".

http://www.tech-faq.com/configuring-exchange-server-2003-administrative-permissions.html

Hope this helps !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 36579988
Hi all,

Refer to the article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298183.aspx
Hop this would work.

Thank you
Anil
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36580023
@computerbeast - RBAC was only intrioduced in E2K10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36583949
Thank you guys!
0