Solved

accessing userid immediately after creating the user in asp.net

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I want to get the userid of the created user in the same page (infact create user page) immediately after creating the user. How can i do that? Please help me.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:CPSRI
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kswathi
ID: 36579820
You need to check the insert procedure of creating user,

in Sql
after insert if your userid column is auto increment value then write after the insert statement

Select SCOPE_IDENTITY()

and in your Data Acess
use ExecuteNONQuery to retrieve the inserted(user Id)  value.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36579831
from the stored procedure you can return the user record after inserting to the table
use select f1,f2.f3 from users where id= SCOPE_IDENTITY()
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
guramrit earned 500 total points
ID: 36579865
There should be a CreateUserWizard control on page. Add handler to "OnCreatedUser" event, say "CreateUserWizard1_OnCreatedUser". CreateUserWizard1_OnCreatedUser event will be fired when user is created.
Now in this function you can access just created username using property CreateUserWizard1.UserName,
see following code:

aspx:

<asp:CreateUserWizard ID="CreateUserWizard1" runat="server" OnCreatedUser=CreateUserWizard1_OnCreatedUser>
...
...
...
...
</asp:CreateUserWizard>


code behind:
    protected void CreateUserWizard1_OnCreatedUser(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        var uname = CreateUserWizard1.UserName;
        // do something...
       ...
       ...
       ...
    }
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 36579875
hey, i am so excited to meet you both again here, thanks for your replies but i want to access it in my asp.net page using c# code, and i am using asp.net membership class to create user. i can get the solution if you tell me exactly which stored procedure will be used to create user, in my case, using Membership class.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:guramrit
ID: 36582014
If you are using Membership class, then you'll be using Membership.CreateUser to create user.
This function returns MembershipUser, which contains all the properties of newly created user.
e.g.

MembershipUser user = Membership.CreateUser("testuser", "testpassword");
lblUser.Text = "Hello " + user.UserName;

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d8t4h2es.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 36582773
Thank you
0