Solved

text on paths photoshop elements 9

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I'm wondering how I can add text to paths in Photoshop Elements 9. Please note I don't have Photoshop CS. I only have Photoshop Elements 9.  

Thank you,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 166 total points
ID: 36584430
Yee - there is a video at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ORbarkg2fNE
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 334 total points
ID: 36587882
I don't think the text on a path feature was added to Photoshop Elements 9, but it is in version 10.

That video is suggesting having a user with the full Photoshop program do it for you?

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36594527
Thank you. Yes, she mentions that the text on a path needs to be created in the full version of Photoshop. Do you know if Gimp or another free graphics program will do it? I'm thinking even some vector-based program (free)? I think I saw one online somewhere.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 334 total points
ID: 36601322
I thought the question was to do it in Photoshop Elements 9.  One option is to upgrade to 10 (for $79)

The Gimp does have a tutorial for text on a path:
http://gimp-tutorials.net/gimp-text-to-path-tutorial

Here is the downoad for the gimp (free): http://www.gimp.org/

I imagine after the text is done, it could be saved as a .jpg or .png and then added as a new layer in any existing Photoshop Elements file

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36601587
Hi ddhamm,

Yeah, I have Photoshop Elements 9. I just purchased it 2 months ago and I don't think it's worth the upgrade - personally. So I was thinking of using another program. I'll check out gimp. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 36601945
Hopefully the kind of text on a path you want to do will work with the gimp!
0