[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to multipath across multiple iSCSI HBAs

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Dependent iSCSI HBAs (Broadcom quad port NICs with iSCSI Offload). Each NIC presents itself as an individual HBA to the Host.

If I configure 2 of said NICs as iSCSI HBAs, and present the disks to them instead of using the software initiator, will it perform multipathing or get confused and present the drive twice?
0
Comment
Question by:CWCertus1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579881
It should perform multipathing.

When you start your ESX/ESXi host or rescan your storage adapter, the host discovers all physical paths to storage devices available to the host. Based on a set of claim rules defined in the /etc/vmware/esx.conf file,the host determines which multipathing plug-in (MPP) should claim the paths to a particular device and become responsible for managing the multipathing support for the device.

See Page 79
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CWCertus1
CWCertus1 earned 0 total points
ID: 37039181
Never mind, the Broadcom HBAs are not supported as proper Hardware iSCSI adapters in VMware anyway.

Will  be sticking with the Software intiator.

Thanks Hank!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CWCertus1
CWCertus1 earned 0 total points
ID: 37039193
I agree though, as a general question, MPPs are SAN vendor/model specific not HBA specific so in theory it should work.

There are so many 'should's' in VMware circles don't you find!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 37061247
Broadcom hardware iSCSI HBA is not supported in VMware
0