Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter Server behind TMG firewall / proxy, how to connect?

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a vCenter virtual server behind a TMG firewall / proxy server.  What ports etc. must I forward to enable a VMware Client to be able to access this vCenter Server?
 
0
Comment
Question by:townsma
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579895
902, 903, 80, 443 TCP

Source
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012382 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sthrme
ID: 36579978
Hi,
Create IP based firewall rule for VMware server. Allow outbound traffic for specific Server.

regards,

Tanveer Hussain


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:costa73
costa73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585987
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm assuming that you want to publish the vCenter Server on the Internet... If that's the case, I'd reccomend that you put in place some kind of strong authentication before allowing the connection to the vCenter from a public network. Don't just let anyone try a shot at guessing your passwords...The quickest/easiest way would be to establish a VPN, and then allow access to vCenter, this way you're sure that only people you know are trying to access vCenter.

If this is not the case, and you simply want to publish a vCenter on a perimeter/DMZ/managed network, to users on a private network (going through TMG) then just use the info the previous posters gave you. And remember: you'll have extra steps to perform if you're using HTTPS filtering on your Web Access/Firewall rules.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36586026
I agree, in hindsight, I think putting a VPN controlled workstation behnd the TMG will probably be the safest plan.

Thanks to everyone for the advice provided.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:townsma
ID: 36586032
Thanks to everyone.
0