Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power supply question

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts, is this statement true?

A power surge can pass through a power supply without damaging the power supply and then damage the board all depending on what the PSU tolerance is
0
Comment
Question by:Reinert Wentzel
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 36579935
That is true - surge damage is not always guaranteed in all situations, and some of it is statistical in nature.  Lightning behaves that way, too.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36579993
it does not mean it will always pass thru the PS without damaging it; in most cases, damage will be done to PS and MOBO

>>  depending on what the PSU tolerance is   <<   what tolerance do you mean?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 36586320
A surge with voltage sufficient to jump across the transformer-isolated input and output sides of a modern switching power supply would almost certainly destroy at least one of the supply's semiconductors.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 36694937
I also found that a surge from an electrical storm will pass through the connnected ethernet cable as this is connected to the telephone line in the wall  this takes the main hit,
so the first devices that may take the hit is the network card and video card.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Reinert Wentzel
ID: 36707793
so what you all are saying is that it is possible for a surge to go through the power supply and not damage the power supply itself and rather the ram or other components?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36707879
it is POSSIBLE, but far from SURE
most likely the whole system gets affected, but impossible to tell which ones, and what not
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36708511
I have had several experiences with this  
and the times it happened I had unplugged the power that's standard proceesure
 the computer from the power but forgot the ethernet cable on these ocasions with all three computers here networked we  lost the video card and network card everything else was ok.
had I left the power plugged in I would guess the PSU would have gone as well.
That's my expience so remember the main thing is that ethernet cable and the Power cord
regerds Merete

0