Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to restore vm from datastore backup of  vmware esx\esxi

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how to restore vm from datastore backup of  vmware esx\esxi
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579907
Copy the VM Folder you have from your backup to the ESX Server Datastore using Veeam FastSCP/WinSCP, or Datastore Browser.

1. Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html)

Fast Virtual Machine / File Transfer. Faster than WinSCP and other SCP-based tools as it uses full network capacity. The Veeam FastSCP engine also features traffic compression and empty block removal for best file copy performance.

You can use FastSCP to connect to the ESX/ESXi server, and download the entire virtual machine folder/directory to the current workstation or server, where yov've connected from. You must ensure that the virtual machines are powered off to complete this operation.

2. Datastore browser

The datastore browser is included in the vSphere GUI Client, and enables you access to the datastore, virtual machines are stored on. You can simple use the cut and paste, or download/upload options to backup and restore virtual machines. Again to copy a virtual machine, the virtual machine must be powered off.

Restoring with options 1 and 2, above, you must add the Virtual Machine manually to the inventory, by selecting the vmx file in the datastore browser, right click on the *.vmx file, and select "Add to Inventory".
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36579967
It depends. If you simply powered down your VMs and did a copy/paste to some file location, then what @hanccocka provided will suffice..either of those tools, or even WinSCP (http://winscp.net/eng/download.php) would work. Just copy the VMs back to the datastore on your restored host, then follow the last line provided by @hanccocka. But, the question is, how did you back up your VMs exactly, because depending on the method/utility used, restore is different based on that utility. If you are using a purchased edition of ESX/ESXi and are using a 3rd party tool such as Veeam, vRanger, etc., restore will be based on the restore procedures of those tools. Please provide more info...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0