[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ISA Server 2006 Web Proxy  Authentication ERROR Log(client username)

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

I tried to know authentication error detailed information for ISA Server 2006 with Win 2003 R2.
I want to know failed username and password(at least username).

If correct one is "user1"  "password1" and tried some user as "user1" "password2", I want to know failed input username is "user1" and incorrected password is "password2" from ISA Server log.

But only I can see in ISA Web proxy log as client username is"anonymous".

Please let me know how to get client input username and password(at lease username).
Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:NobMiwa
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sthrme
ID: 36580051
Hi,
first of all make sure that you are logged in on domain account and installed firewall client with proxy settings. than you will get correct username but no password in ISA logs.

regards,

Tanveer Hussain
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580069
If I got the idea correctly ,,, you want to find the failed login..

You can get this info from the DC not ISA server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NobMiwa
ID: 36580170
Thanks, it works !
0