[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VBA Excel 2010 - ActiveWorkbook.Name

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

Could you please advise how to write a check in VBA, which would analyse the active workbook name whether the file name contains characters "OVD"?

So for example if the file name is "OVD_0922.xlsx" in that case the answer is True, if "Book1.xls" in that case False.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36579938
Something like this perhaps.

If ActiveWorkbook.Name Like "*OVD*" Then
   MsgBox "The active workbook had OVD in it's name
End If

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579949
Msgbox Instr(1, activeworkbook.name, "OVD", vbtextcompare) > 0

Open in new window

for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36579960
Thanks it works
0