Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer blocked this site.....

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting information bar in IE when try to open a link which download a file "To help protect you security, internet explorer blocked this site from download files to your computer." and when i click on information bar and click download file nothing happens.

I am using windows 2008 R2 - IE8, please let me know how can i fix this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36579925
Install IE9.  It's far less annoying than IE8, and from my previous experiences, you cannot disable the download prompt for pages which do not have a direct download facility.

For example, you'll see this if the page says something like "Your download will start in x seconds.  It it does not start, click Here" - every one of these pages will get blocked with IE8.

IE9 - no problem :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Felicia King earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580000
You should be able to add the website in question to Trusted Sites and that would eliminate the problem. I also agree that IE 9 is better.
0