[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

comment about the leadership

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My boss's boss is asking me about the comment about my boss's leadership. I would like to say something good for my boss. but I never did this before. and I am not a native English speaker.

could you please give me a short paragraph example(several sentences) ? In my mind,  my boss is friendly, professional, and nice. so I actually  like his leadership style. that is all I want to say, but I think it is too short to send it to my boss's boss.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rmtogether
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 60 total points
ID: 36580335
It will of course be best to come in your words rather than one of us who do not know your boss. If you are not a native English speaker, I'm sure your boss's boss realizes this and will understand any grammatical errors in your writing.

The best way to expand on what you mention about your boss is to state each point and then a sentence as to why . He is friendly because he asks me how I am and shows real concern in a conversation when I speak to him about something outside of the job. etc.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 90 total points
ID: 36593183
Here are 8 leadership characteristics.

Maybe you can read all 8 descriptions, and come up with a paragraph of comments, that mention some of these characteristics, as they relate to your boss.

Interpersonal Skills
Communication Skills - (when communicating to one or more employees).
Values
Organizational Consciousness - (being organized).
Confidence - (in his decisions).
Flexibility - (being flexible when dealing with his employees).
Creativity Skills
Achieving Results

http://www.money-zine.com/Career-Development/Leadership-Skill/Leadership-Characteristics/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmtogether
ID: 36642840
thanks
0