Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Everyone Distribution List

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have Exchange 2007 and I would like to create a group called All mail users which I have done no problem. The issue is that I would like to add everyone to the list. When I try and add members to that distribution list EVERYONE does not show up as an option. Is there something I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:sfelts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36580061
Everyone is only for permissions.
You have to add all users to the distribution group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfelts
ID: 36580112
So I have always manage that group? Add and delete users. Is there away around that so the system sends emails to all mail enabled users when that distribution list is picked?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36580128
As far as I know, yes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sfelts
ID: 36580142
Thats aweful, but thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36580187
why not simply creating a dynamic distribution group that will include all domain users ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36580238
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36580249
anyway if this is what you want just run

New-DynamicDistributionGroup -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -Name "SomeName"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfelts
ID: 36580283
That awesome. However is there a way to lock it sown so all users cant use it?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580307
of course, open exchange management console -> recipient config ->distribution gourps ->  right click properties on the group -> mail flow setting -> message delivery restriction and put only senders in the following list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfelts
ID: 36580414
Thank so much. Experts Exchange saved the day again!!!!
0