Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a powershell script for mailbox size on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are using Exchange 2010 SP1.  Is there a way to output the mailbox user and size of each mailbox for all the mailboxes on a storage group?
0
Comment
Question by:TPBPIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 36580098
Try the script:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Select-Object DisplayName, @{name="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}, ItemCount | Export-Csv "UserMailboxSizes.csv" -NoTypeInformation
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPBPIT
ID: 36580131
CLose, but I also need the database that the mailbox belongs to outputed in this.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36580161
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Select-Object DisplayName, @{name="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}, ItemCount, Database | Export-Csv "UserMailboxSizes.csv" -NoTypeInformation
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36580189
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TPBPIT
ID: 36580196
Thanks for the quick responses.  I'm new to the whole powershell world and have a lot to learn.
0