Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run Query from Task Scheduler

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I am using Windows 7 (Task Scheduler), SQL 2008 R2.

I need to schedule a query to run from my desktop using the Task Scheduler.  
Can this be done? If so, how?

Thanks,
MTD
0
Comment
Question by:MoreThanDoubled
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 36580291
save you query as .sql file.(sql script)
thenn follow this query
sqlcmd -E -S .\SQLEXPRESS -i Sql_Script.sql -o RestoreDB.log

\SQLEXPRESS ----server detials
-i script name
-o result to a file

open the scheduler in windows and create batch file of the script
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581373
Basicaly same idea as above and full credits to "sqlservr" just one link to help you with more details:

Lesson 2: Running Transact-SQL Script Files by Using sqlcmd
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms170572.aspx
0