[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

regular expressions

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I am looking for regular expressions creator.
I would like to find tool that can get expression and give me back his regular expressions
0
Comment
Question by:dpatel_team
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36580676
This looks like the tool for you: http://www.regexbuddy.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpatel_team
ID: 36580696
any free tool?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36580700
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36593965
I would like to find tool that can get expression and give me back his regular expressions
I'm a fan of Expresso, however, I would caution you to find a tool that handles your language (or text editor). Expresso is based (and built) on the .NET Framework, and some of the patterns you can build with it may not be usable in your environment.

Can you enlighten us as to your environment (i.e. your programming language or text editor name)?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594184
I quite like using www.myregextester.com (run by the former leading Regular Expression expert on EE, ddrudik) - it supports PHP, C#.NET, VB.NET, ASP, Java, and Javascript
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 36594188
Note it's a tester tool rather than a creator tool, but if you have a decent regex cheat sheet (like http://download-my-brain.wikispaces.com/file/view/PHP+PCRE+Cheat+Sheet.pdf ) then it's moderately easy to use.
0