Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL fundamentals installation issues

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello.
I am relatively new to the world of Oracle SQL and want to write a Oracle SQL Certified Expert exam.  I am in possession of Oracle SQL fundamentals Part 1 & 2 and wish to install it on my PC.  Problem is, I get a blank window when I attempt running the material.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36580398
What software are you in possession of? The software that comes with the book?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 36580515
The software was purchased by the company I work for from Oracle.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36580703
We need a lot more information than: I get a blank screen when running some software.

Software provider, version, screen shots, what you did, what you wish to happen, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 36580974
Software provider is Oracle, version of the software is 10g.  About the screen shot its a blank window (white) and when I click in the window, it stops responding.

Hardware spec:

Intel 2 Duo CPU (2.53GHz X2)
4GB RAM,
1GB Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset faimly Graphics card.
Software spect:

windows XP professional,
java 6,
java 2 Runtiime environment, SE v1.4.2_01

When you first run the software, you are supposed to get a window message asking you to select a course which I get but it dissappears within milliseconds after it displays.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36580998
>>window message asking you to select a course

I'm not familiar with Oracle software that does this.  Can you provide us with the actual title of the software?

Oracle 10g covers a LOT of software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 36581065
I am afrain thats what the title I read on the discs.  "Oracle 10g: SQL fundamentals Part x" where x indicates the disc number.  The software I am trying to run is "Net g Learning Studio".
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 36581206
OK, NetG is a computer based training provider.  This is their software on learning Oracle.

This is not Oracle software.

Please click the Request Attention link above and ask for the Zones to be changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 36597414
Thank you for your responses.....
0