Solved

Windows 7 Backup Favourites and Desktop via GPO

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I backup Windows 7 Favourites and Desktop files via a GPO? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:CMilne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:win7expert
ID: 36581067
You can use a batch script to save the favorites and desktop files via GPO

@echo off

set backuppath = "\\Server\Share\"
set userpath = "C:\Users\%USERNAME%"

:: Create new folders into the backup path
md "%backuppath%\%USERNAME%"
md "%backuppath%\%USERNAME%\Favourites"
md "%backuppath%\%USERNAME%\Desktop"

:: Copy all user data into Backup folder
xcopy /K/R/E/I/S/C/H/Y "%userpath%\Desktop\*.*"  "%backuppath%\%USERNAME%\Desktop\*.*"
xcopy /K/R/E/I/S/C/H/Y "%userpath%\Favorites\*.*"  "%backuppath%\%USERNAME%\Favourites\*.*"

exit

Open in new window


You only have to replace
set backuppath = "\\Server\Share\"
by
set backuppath = Your Place for Backup
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36581501
Have you considered Folder Redirection?

Folder Redirection feature in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMilne
ID: 36583042
win7expert, will the batch file remove files from the backup drive if we removed files from the laptops 'Desktop' or 'Favorites'?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Expert Comment

by:win7expert
ID: 36584959
No it doesn't

for deleting the files inside both directorys, you have to add the following lines to the Script:

:: Delete all files and folders on the desktop and the favourites
del "%userpath%\Desktop\*.*"
del "%userpath%\Favorites\*.*"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CMilne
ID: 36964541
Not quite what I was looking for. I need folders to be synced. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36966481
K, synched is different than "backed up" as in your title/question....

Built in synch...

Configuring New Offline Files Features for Windows 7 Computers Step-by-Step Guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff633429(WS.10).aspx

Addin, can be used as a logon/startup script.

Synctoy 2.1
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=15155
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187490
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0