[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checking the connection string of a linked table

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I get the full connection string of a linked odbc table?

I would like to be able to evaluate the string in code, specifically the name of the server is what I am looking for.

The name of the table is t_companies.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36580441
run this query


select [name],connect
from msysobjects
where [name]="t_companies"
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580466
It's in the MSysObjects table. Give this a try:

 DLookup("Connect","MSysObjects","[Name]='t_companies'")

Or using a variable:

 DLookup("Connect","MSysObjects","[Name]='" & strTableName & "'")



0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36580504
<evaluate the string in code>

I was assuming that you wanted this in VBA...

Also take a look at Jim Dettman's article on DLookup and the Domain functions for this sort of requirement:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_12-Dlookup-and-the-Domain-Functions.html
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36580643
;-)
0