Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does the following code line mean?

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to figure out what the following code line:
 If FileCheckDates Like "*########" Then

means?

does anyone recognize this syntax?
FileCheckDates = System.IO.Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(FileCheckDates)
                If FileCheckDates Like "*########" Then
                    FileCheckDates = FileCheckDates.Remove(FileCheckDates.Length - 12)
                End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 36580394
* and # are wildcards... representing:
* => any characters, any length
# => a digit

so, this checks if the string returned is ending by 8 digits (format yyyymmdd , for example)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36580439
angelIII has it, and for more info on the like operator:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/swf8kaxw%28v=vs.71%29.aspx
0