Solved

How do I show the most visited days of the week with Excel. Part of the formula included.

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We check with an Excel spreadsheet how often someone visits a shop. We calculate how often someone visited the shop on a Monday, Tuesday etc. I have a formula which works.

Excel should display the most visited day of a week.  I use a MAX() to check for the highest number. It can happen that there isn't a a most visited day. Maybe there are two ore more Max() numbers. My formula displays the first highest day of the day only. It should display both or more days.
Have a look Walmart: The most visited days are Tuesday and Friday. What should I do in order for (example) cell C3 to display the names "Thursday" and "Friday".

I have attached my spreadsheet to this question.

Thanks in advance for your help.


 Shop-Statistics.xls
 Part of the spreadsheet Part of the spreadsheet
0
Comment
Question by:Massimo Scola
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 36580455
Try this formula in E2 copied down

=IF(SUM(G2:L2),TRIM(IF(MAX(G2:L2)=G2,G$1,"")&" "&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=H2,H$1,"")&" "&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=I2,I$1,"")&" "&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=J2,J$1,"")&" "&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=K2,K$1,"")&" "&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=L2,L$1,"")),"")

see attached

regards, barry
27322023.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 125 total points
ID: 36580569
A combination of the MAX formula in E2 and the INDEX formula in E3 down:

=IF(COUNTIF(G2:L2,MAX(G2:L2))>1,IF(MAX(G2:L2)=G2,"Monday & ","")&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=H2,"Tuesday & ","")&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=I2,"Wednesday & ","")&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=J2,"Thursday & ","")&IF(MAX(G2:L2)=K2,"Friday & ","Saturday"),INDEX(G$1:L$1,MATCH(MAX(G2:L2),G2:L2,)))

This says IF the count of the max value is more than 1 then evaluate each value and put the day and an & for combining in a string with the next day. If the count is only 1 then do the INDEX formula as before.

It might look like there is too many nested IF statements but each IF is closed off as a separate statement, the false option being the "" rather than moving to the next IF.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sanofi-aventis
sanofi-aventis earned 125 total points
ID: 36580913
How about this one:
=IF(G2=VALUE(MID(F2,3,5)), G1, "") &
 IF(H2=VALUE(MID(F2,3,5)), IF( VALUE(MID(F2,1,1))<2, "; ", "" ) & $H$1, "") &
 IF(I2=VALUE(MID(F2,3,5)), IF( VALUE(MID(F2,1,1))<3, "; ", "" ) & $I$1, "") &
 IF(J2=VALUE(MID(F2,3,5)), IF( VALUE(MID(F2,1,1))<4, "; ", "" ) & $K$1, "") &
 IF(K2=VALUE(MID(F2,3,5)), IF( VALUE(MID(F2,1,1))<5, "; ", "" ) & $J$1, "") &
 IF(L2=VALUE(MID(F2,3,5)), IF( VALUE(MID(F2,1,1))<6, "; ", "" ) & $L$1, "")
To simplify the formula I put part of the logic in column F to calculate the Max and first occurance. This logic could be added to the main formula or the values in column F could be hidded.
=MATCH( MAX(G2:L2), G2:L2, 0) & " " & MAX(G2:L2)

Just a different way to skin the cat.

Sincerely,
T-Bone
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Massimo Scola
ID: 36580982
Thanks a lot
which formula is faster? is it the shorter formula or the or the longer formula?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36581225
Speed wise there's probably little in it but I imagine that my suggestion will be marginally fastest because it uses less function calls. It also has the advantage of returning a blank if all rows are blank or zero so I recommend mine .......but I would say that wouldn't I?!

The choice, of course, is yours

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 36581323
...one last option for a shorter formula....

Download Morefunc add-in which allows you to use MCONCAT function then use this formula in E2

=IF(SUM(G2:L2),TRIM(MCONCAT(IF(G2:L2=MAX(G2:L2),G$1:L$1,"")," ")),"")

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER and copied down the column

That should give the same results as my previous suggestion

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Massimo Scola
ID: 36585482
Hi barry

I chose your solution because it was easier for me to understand at first glance.
Thanks a lot to you guys! I really appreciate your help.

Regards
Massimo
0