[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP PSC 1315xi all -in one printer driver XP install problem

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm just trying to install this printer for the first time. I'm using the downloaded driver and software bundle 384MB from the HP website. The installer extracts fine, but then slows down and down and down and never reaches 7%. There is an indicator on the installer as to how fast the data transfer is going.

Printer:; HP PSC 1315xi
OS: XP
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 36580512
The exact driver file I'm using is gc_w01_ENU_NB.exe.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580605
Try downloading this one instead:

http://download.cnet.com/drv-gc-w01-ENU-exe/3000-2116_4-138980.html

It does not have all of the extra software and never-used utilities of the one you are trying to get to install. It will provide all the printing and scanning control that you should need though.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36580661
Check the file size of the download package is 343.3MB Sometimes a corrupted download of the archive can cause this.
You can also check it by unpacking it with something like 7-zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 36580718
flubbster: actually I think you are right, I don't need all that stuff. I'll try that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36580719
good luck. Remeber to plug the printer in ONLY when prompted to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 36593993
Works!
0