Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual ISP failover Configuration over NAT or other means, Without having to use two ethernet ports

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys.

Can the ASA5510 handle Dual ISP`s , ISP 1 as main, ISP2 as Redundant, any other Way than having to use Dual Ports? ,,, ( lots of info online on how to configure this, but you need two ports )

The ASA has 4 ports and 1 management, all 4 ports are used for various Networks -
Outside this is a Switch, ( nothing special or Vlans etc ) with Two ISP connections,
(Think Two ISP DSL routers connected to a switch, which in turn connects to 1 of the Asa ports  )

Any way of using NAT or anything else the ASA can do to configure an extra ISP that if the Main isp goes offline, Either NAT or Routing Switchs to the Second ISP.

And what would the Config look like?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:dark_jedi_ire
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36580904
Without a 2nd interface, you would need to use a router in between the ASA and the ISP to control the traffic.  

The ASA can only do ISP failover using 2 interfaces.    SO instead place a router as the next hop.   Send all ASA traffic to the router.  THen use the router to route  between the 2 ISPs.    

0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_jedi_ire
ID: 36581205
Cant add a weighted Static Router and a Metric to Test the Primary ISP and if it goes down to switch to the New static route for the second ISP..... or can that only be done over two ports?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 36583246
i think you're looking for something like a service level agreement (SLA)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_jedi_ire
ID: 36585734
Hi KdTresh,, Nope , but thanks, I have seen that a Dozen times, but Its not what I need as its over Two ports. Which is exactly What I cant do,
Thanks Anyway,

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587268
AFAIK, with the ASA, you need 2 ports.  

>>Cant add a weighted Static Router and a Metric to Test the Primary ISP and if it goes down to switch to the New static route for the second ISP

The short answer is no.    You see each ISP will have its own default gateway.   Which means each ISP would have you use a static ISP it assigns (or DHCP from its service).    The ASA must have an IP on the outside interface and the IP can not be changed on the fly for a myriad of reasons.   (active sessions,  static NATs, ACLS applied, etc...).  

Do do what you want, you would need another device sitting in between the ASA and the 2 ISPs as I mentioned before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_jedi_ire
ID: 36587360
Thanks Mike,. That settles that then..

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 36588102
i've seen it used with subinterfaces and vlan trunking to only use one physical port on the asa, but there was a switch at the other end of the trunk with one port/vlan for each isp, and you say your switch is not vlan-aware.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36599470
Right...    another inline device could split out the vlans to each ISP.    But without that device, you are limited to 1 isp per interface.
0