[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to create windows7 DVD with all the application integrated

Posted on 2011-09-22
18
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have to upgrade XP to windows7.
But I need to create a DVD with all the common applications.

I installed Windows Deployment Toolkit and deployed through network (configured using the below article)
http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2009/01/31/microsoft-deployment-toolkit-2010-beta-1-using-mdt-to-prepare-install-and-capture-customized-windows-7-images-part-ii/
That also the same. we have to click next,next for all the applications even for office2010.

Your help is highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MAS
  • 10
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36580742
Hi,

Just to confirm my understanding, so what you want to do is to have Windows 7 newly installed with all the application - antivirus, office 2010, windows developement kit and many other.

OK you can do it in two ways:
1. Via image that you created with Acronis (http://www.acronis.com) or Ghost (http://www.symantec.com/business/ghost-solution-suite), both are paid. For free try clonezilla(http://clonezilla.org/)
2. Use Windows 7 sysprep, here is the step by step, http://blog.brianleejackson.com/sysprep-a-windows-7-machine-start-to-finish

You have to install all the application you want before creating image or doing sysprep. I prefer sysprep as it will change windows SID and doing checking on hardware.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36580908
Thanks for quick response
As of now we are cloning using Ghost

I am looking for installing using WDS. There is some setting to be done in WDS  to install silently
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581899
Yup you can use WDS for remote deployment if you have good network. Sysprep is just kind of normal installation with all things bundle together as per your request to create DVD with all application. Syspres just fit the bill. WDS is just a service used to deploy.

WDS requires you to setup the WDS server and configure the DHCP so that the computer know where to find the PXE image during boot. The good news is WDS and Sysprep working real close. You can prepare your image using sysprep, make it available on WDS server and allow client computer to boot  and install from network.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36591181
Sysprep is a good way of deployment. many thanks.

Is there any way we can deploy office and antivirus along with win7 using MDT
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36591217
Yup, sysprep the image with office and antivirus then use MDT to deploy the image.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36592022
The problem is when deploying through Sysprep and the other is

Sysprep we cannot add domain. we have to take an image of workgroup pc
other one we can deploy office along with windows 7 added to domain.

I want to add domain as well

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36593029
i am sorry there is option to add to domain

now image cretaed by sysprep is showing error

i appreciate if you could explain how to create .wim of windows7 and add to MDT
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593059
emm.. not aware of that requirement before.

There is a possibility to use sysprep with domain, personally I to up to that level yet (but may be in near feature), this is what i use for reference for joining domain using sysprep. http://remyservices.wordpress.com/2008/01/24/sysprep-in-depth-part-5-addition-1-customizing-sysprepinf/
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36595375
I tried sysprep after installing antivirus and office but it fails to install through WDS

Is there any problem if I install kaspersky and office and run sysprep ?

It seems like there is some issue after installing any programs

BTW
I tried only windows7 sysprep. It went like a charm.

but when I sysprep after installing any application even office it fails to deploy

Any help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36597059
Emm.. I never kind of experience that before. I be able to sysprep ESET AV and some other applications (not office) for our server 2008 R2 deployment.

I will try to sysprep with office today, to see what really happen.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36597302
I will be waiting
Appreciated your help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36598194
Hi,

Creating sysprep Windows 7 with Office 2010. I stumble with the activation issues with Office 2010. In our environment we are using KMS for both Windows and Office. After digging around, i found the problem with syspreping Office 2010, http://www.winsysadminblog.com/2010/12/office-2010-and-windows-sysprep-adventures

I cannot confirm with Kaspersky as I do not have one.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36598197
I not know if this solving your problem or not.

I hope I have enough time to do some more test.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36598237
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 0 total points
ID: 36598277
Can I install all the updates and do sysprep?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36652630
Yes, that's what I doing. Completing all the service pack too.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36938166
thanks
and appreciate if you could send me on how to create sysprep for windows XP with 2 partitions
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36938703
i away for vacation on my ipad, and not be able to access my desktop to try it. however i doubt it can be done.
0