Solved

Crucial RAM part number cross reference needed to dertermine compatible Lenovo and Apple models

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We stock exclusively Lenovo (IBM) and Apple machines.  I buy a lot or Crucial RAM.  I now have a closet full of RAM and don't have them labeled for model compatibility.  I can't find a way to conveniently cross reference the RAM on the Crucial site.

How can I determine what Lenovo and Apple products this RAM is compatible with:

CT51264BC1339.16FD
CT51264BA1339.M16FH
CT51264BC10673.16FR
CT51264BC1339.16FH
CT25664BA1037.0M8FR
CT25664AC800.M16FH
CT51264BC1339.16FR
CT25664BC1067.16FF
CT25564BA1067.M8FR
CT51264BC1067.K16FK
0
Comment
Question by:ServDeskKnows
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36580764
enterning the part numbers in google return some results:
ct51264bc1339.16fd: http://www.micronmemorystore.com/ct51264bc1339-16fd.html which is a 4GB PC3-10600

picking at random...

ct25664ac800.m16fh: http://www.micronmemorystore.com/ct25664ac800-m16fh.html which is a 2GB PC2-6400

Some I could not find a listing for but you should at least be able to narrow down the part numbers with this method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36580814
What model of systems do you have?

Crucial support chat is able to get the reverse, as in give the model of the system and they can give compatible modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServDeskKnows
ID: 36580837
It's a much longer list than the RAM and not a complete list which is why I was hoping to have the backwards lookup.

Lenovo       X220      All
Lenovo      M91p      All
Lenovo      M90p      3629
Lenovo      X201      3249
Lenovo      T510      4313
Apple      MacBook Pro      Early-2011
Apple      iMac      Mid-2010
Lenovo      T500      2056
Lenovo      X200      7454
Lenovo      T61p      6457
Lenovo      T60      2613
Lenovo      T61      6460
Lenovo      T60p      8741
Lenovo      X60      All
Lenovo      X61      7674
Lenovo      M58p      7483
Lenovo      M55e      9645
Lenovo      M55      8810
Lenovo      M57p      6073
Apple      MacBook Pro      Mid-2007
Apple      MacBook Pro      Late-2007
Apple      MacBook Pro      Mid-2008
Apple      MacBook Pro      Late-2008
Apple      MacBook Pro      Mid-2009
Apple      MacBook Pro      Late-2009
Apple      MacBook Pro      Mid-2010
Apple      MacBook Pro      Late-2010      
Lenovo       M90      
Lenovo       M90p      
Lenovo       A63      
Lenovo       E20      
Lenovo       Edge 13      0196
Lenovo       Edge 13      0492
Lenovo       Edge 14      All
Lenovo       Edge 15      All
Lenovo       L410      All
Lenovo       L510      All
Lenovo       R400      All
Lenovo       R500      All
Lenovo       SL410      All
Lenovo       SL510      All
Lenovo       T400      All
Lenovo       T400s      All
Lenovo       T410      All
Lenovo       T410s      All
Lenovo       T410si      All
Lenovo       T500      All
Lenovo       T510      All
Lenovo       T510i      All
Lenovo       W500      All
Lenovo       W510      All
Lenovo       W700      All
Lenovo       W700ds      All
Lenovo       W701      All
Lenovo       W700ds      All
Lenovo       X200      All
Lenovo       X200s      All
Lenovo       X200t      All
Lenovo       X200 Tablet      All
Lenovo       X201      All
Lenovo       X201i      All
Lenovo       X201s      All
Lenovo       X201t      All
Lenovo       X201 Tablet      All
Lenovo       X301      All
Lenovo       K330      All
Lenovo       B510      All
Lenovo       A63      All
Lenovo       A70      All
Lenovo       A70z      All
Lenovo       A85      All
Lenovo       M70z      All
Lenovo       M75e      All
Lenovo       M80      All
Lenovo       M90      3244
Lenovo       M90      3544
Lenovo       M90      5384
Lenovo       M90      5474
Lenovo       M90      6235
Lenovo       M90p      3257
Lenovo       M90p      3282
Lenovo       M90p      3652
Lenovo       M90p       3853
Lenovo       M90p      5296
Lenovo       M90p      5450
Lenovo       M90p       5498
Lenovo       M90p       5852
Lenovo       M90z      All
Lenovo       M91p      All
Lenovo       RD230      All
Lenovo       RD240      All
Lenovo       TD200x      3719
Lenovo       TD200x      3821
Lenovo       TD200x      3822
Lenovo       TD200x      3823
Lenovo       TD230      All
Lenovo       E20      12210
Lenovo       E20      21210
Lenovo       E20      21910
Lenovo       E20      31910
Lenovo       E20      32610
Lenovo       E20      50310
Lenovo       E20      50710
Lenovo       E20      70910
Lenovo       E20      71610
Lenovo       E20      80610
Lenovo       E20      81710
Lenovo       E20      82010
Lenovo       E20      90710
Lenovo       E20      92710
Lenovo       E20      112210
Lenovo       E20      120610
Lenovo       E20      121410
Lenovo       E20      10311
Lenovo       E20      10411
Lenovo       E20      11011
Lenovo       E20      11711
Lenovo       E20      12511
Lenovo       E20      21411
Lenovo       E20      22811
Lenovo       E20      42511
Lenovo       E20      60611
Lenovo       E20      62111
Lenovo       E20      91211
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServDeskKnows
ID: 36580860
rbudj:

Those sites provide specifications and part numbers.  That I already have.  I'm really interested in the compatible models.

Like if CT51264BC1339.16FD was good for:

           Lenovo      X201      3249
           Lenovo      T510      4313
           Apple      MacBook Pro      Early-2011
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 500 total points
ID: 36580952
Apparently the list is too long for the online chat, but Justin from crucial says email the list with what you need in and their business support can help you out.

Justin : This is not something that I can handle through chats. This is something you need to email in to our business team.
Justin : The email address is crucialbusiness@micron.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServDeskKnows
ID: 36581222

Thanks athomsfere.  They told me how I can look it up myself.

Thank you for the reply.  I have a longer list of machines than stocked RAM, but I'll work through it like you suggested.

"For example if you search for a part CT51264BC1339 it will then allow you to pick your make and model of system to check if it's compatible.¿" - Crucial_Junket¿ on the Crucial Forums
 That will work, Thanks.
0