Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linksys router wrt54g v7.2

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Dears, I have linksys router wrt54g v7.2 and I want to assign static IP for my two home laptops, I Logged into the router interface using internet explorer by typing 192.168.1.1 and I couldn't make it. any help please?

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 36580759
I mean I want my DHCP router gives the same IP to my two laptops all the time.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581016
I don't think linksys router' support dhcp reservation. Your workout could be to change the dhcp scope to leave out the two ip address you want to use.

For example change the range to 192.168.1.20 - 192.168.1.254.

Then assign you laptops a static ip address outside that range.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36581344
It may also be possible that the router IP has been changed from 192.168.1.1 to something else.
Open CMD and type ipconfig. Make a note of the Gateway Address and that should be the IP of the router.

The router can be set back to its factory default settings manually by pressing and holding its Reset button for 30 seconds.  Then you can use the 192.168.1.1 to access the router page.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36581366
@Soulja:
Looks like reoroman is trying to get same IP every time from the router and not preferring to assign the IP manually to the NIC. If he takes your route, he will have to hardcore the IP to the NIC and if he takes the machine to any other location, he may have to keep switching between "obtain IP automatically" and "Use the following"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36581401
@mody2579

Yes that is true. If the router does have a reservation feature, it is definitely the way to go in this case. I am assuming it doesn't.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 36581450
yes you are right linksys router does not support dhcp reservation.
0