Solved

internal domain name.com

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have 3 domains, one of them was upgraded from NT 4.0 to 2003. They named the internal domain with a .com extension, contoso.com instead of contoso.local.
Now, when ever they try to get to their external web page, it can't find it unless they type in www before the name. ex. www.contoso.com
That is not such a big deal. However, they have two other domains they have created a trust with.
IP forwarding was setup in DNS to point the other domains to contoso.com.
NOW, when those other two domains that have been trusted, try to go to the www.contoso.com web page, they are unable to access it at all. Even when they type in the www. before the name.

Any suggestions?
Do I need the ip forwarding setup in the DNS for the trusts, or can I remove it? Will that help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
hi i expect its problem of DNS setup , because when you type www @ the front of your website then this request coming to your network via external DNS (ISP ... ) , to provide some help i would like to ask you few Q to understand your network setup .

Q1 : Dose all website published in your local network Example via IIS or you are using any external web hosting provider (when you use web hosting service then the providing DNS service also so may be your request just coming to your network from your webhosting provider server )?

Q2: how your DNS setup , as i can see you using public Domain .com . so who is hosting your DNS service ?  i means did you transfer your Domain to your own network or you still using your provider server from wear you register your Domain name

do the fallowing test and let us know the result

ping your web site via name www.contoso.com from the computer wear you able to open this web , note down the IP address which is replaying

now ping the web from your computer wear you not able to open this web and compare the IP address if its same or not , now try to open the same web via IP address on this computer and check if you able to open web
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mrhamen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have always found it easiest to make an entry in the local hosts file that points the fqdn to the internal ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
Q1: We do NOT host our web page internally, it is done outside by a third party.
Q2: our ISP hosts our Domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
mrhamen:
You mean make an A record in the forward lookup zone?

keep in mind, the trusted domains are the ones having the issue, not the internal domain, cotos.com itself. they can still reach the site when adding the www before.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
raffie613: as your ISP hosting your Domain name (DNS record fro your website) you don't need to setup any DNS forwarding .

do the fallowing
> remove your internal DNS forwarding and set your ISP DNS server IP to forwarder request
 
login to a standalone system wear you have internet access without using your local DNS and try to open your web site if possible , if you able to open your web then you just need to run "ipconfig/flushdns" on client system.

you need to use WWW before !
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
so i dont need to use ipforwarding between domains for the trust to handle requests from the trusted domains?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
to open a website which hosted outside from your domain you don't need any trust between local domains.

you just need internet access to your both DNS server to forward your request to your ISP DNS and your ISP dns will respond to request which coming for that web
0