Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Micosoft Office Project 32-bit vs 64-bit in various versions

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi everyone,

I customer of mine tried to install MS Project  2010 Trial on his PC.
It's a Windows Vista X64 so he tried installing the 64-bit edition. This wans't possible because he already had installed Microsoft Office 2007 x86 and the 64-bit edition couldn't work togheter with the 32-bit edition of Microsoft Office.

When he tries to install the 32-bit edition on his PC, the installation completes, but the program doesn't want to start. I checked the logs and it tells me something about the CPU architecture..

So is it possible to install a 32-bit edition of Microsoft Project on a 64-bit computer?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_MCDST
Michael_MCDST earned 80 total points
ID: 36580873
System Requirements:
Processor Required
700 MHz or faster processor
Memory Required
512 MB RAM or more
Hard disk
2 GB available disk space
Display required
1024 x 768 or higher resolution monitor
Operating system
Windows 7, Windows Vista with SP1, Windows XP (must have SP3) (32-bit), Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003 R2 with MSXML 6.0, or later 32- or 64-bit OS
Browser required
Windows Internet Explorer 7 or later, 32-bit browser only
Connectivity required
Internet functionality requires an Internet connection

Other Requirements:
Certain advanced collaboration functionality requires Microsoft Project Professional 2010 and connectivity to Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise.
The Import Outlook Tasks feature requires Outlook 2003 SP2 or later.
Visual Reports require Excel 2003 SP2 or later and Visio Professional 2007 or later.
Enterprise project, portfolio, and resource management capabilities require Microsoft Project Professional 2010 and Microsoft Project Server 2010.
Importing tasks to an Outlook calendar or tasks list requires Microsoft Project Web App and Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 SP1 or later.
Synchronizing Project Tasks Lists requires Microsoft Project Professional 2010 and Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010.

Publishing projects and Windows Workflow Foundation require Microsoft Project Professional 2010 and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise (installed with Microsoft Project Server 2010).

The Resource Substitution Wizard requires Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
Certain online functionality requires a Windows Live ID.Product functionality and graphics may vary based on your system configuration. Some features may require additional or advanced hardware or server connectivity.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 36580897
*FYI* most any 32bit software can be installed on a 64bit OS, just not the other way around
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 36582035
The MS office products can be a pain when it comes to running 32bit on a 64bit XP box.  OneNote is an example of this, it quite simply will not install on 64bit XP and I'm sorry to say so is Project.  Below is the offical requirements

Operating System: Windows XP with Service Pack (SP) 3 (32-bit), Windows Vista with SP1, Windows Server 2003 R2 with MSXML 6.0, Windows Server 2008 with SP2 (32-bit or 64-bit), Windows 7 or later operating systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36582594
Thanks for the information guys!

@wobbled: It's a Vista x64 edition. So MS Projects 2010 x86 also won't run on the Vista x64 architecture?

@Michael_MCDST: Indeed, that's why I found it strange that this doesn't work. Office 2007 is also a x86 edition and it works perfectly, but MS Project 2010 doesn't.. So maybe Project is different?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 220 total points
ID: 36585444
I am struggling to find a difinative answer to your question, but in my experience I do not think you will succeed in getting MS Project installed and running due to the different core architectures they are trying to utilise (from that of the installed MS office)  Even though MS Project is part of the Office Suite, it is a very different type of application is makes very little use of the core MS Office librarys.

The nearest item I can find to your problem is here - not a direct comparison, but some similar issues

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/projectprofessional2010general/thread/bb1a0f1e-45d7-41e6-8d0b-1b4e7c833e98/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 200 total points
ID: 36586648
The bit-ness of Windows shouldn't matter. The fundamental requirement is related to the bit-ness of Office.

You should be able to run 32-bit Project on either 32-bit or 64-bit Windows. However, in order to run 32-bit Project you MUST be running 32-bit Windows.

Although this article is primarily about Visio, the author specifically mentions Project in his scenarios:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/chhopkin/archive/2011/04/28/mixing-office-and-visio-bits.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36947607
Thanks for your suggestions! I have also contacted MS support and they also said that you need the 64-bit of MS Project to be installed on a 64-bit machine. You can't install 32-bit on a 64-bit machine.

Thanks for your posts!
0