Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCs slow down after change in domain

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are in the midst of a domain migration.  I have had a couple of machines, 1 XP and 1 Win7, that have slowed down tremendously after the machine has been moved to the new domain.  It's not just the startup that has slowed down, but running programs, surfing the internet, etc.

The DHCP server has been handing out DNS servers for both the old and the new domains for a while now.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:GlennSimpson2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36580835
I would try yhr following:

On the slow workstions, Open a comamnd prompt and enter these commands
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
wait a few monutes and restart the Pc.

Make sure they are no shortcuts or anything pointing to the old domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:win7expert
ID: 36580969
Try the following:

1. Open the command line "cmd"
2. Try to run "gpupdate /force"

Then restart

If this don't work:

3. Take the PCs back into Workgroup
4.Restart PCs
5. Delete the PC-Profile on your domain controller
6. Take pcs into your domain
7. Restart PCs
8. Repeat steps 1 and 2
 
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36581261
I would create a new profile for the new domain to test with... If you did a Domain to Domain profile migration, the profile's might be trying to resolve MRU shortcuts/network shortcuts etc. to the old domain.....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 36587899
All the above advices are great to start with but for troubleshooting I would suggest to check what policies are getting loaded on the client and if they are the cause of this issue. Use Autoruns from Microsoft for that

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

If you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
File Name "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)
Save as type AutoRuns Data (*.arn) --> This is important while saving.

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlennSimpson2
ID: 36601024
I tried the dns solution but the user has gone on vacation before I could get any feedback.  Will update when I can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlennSimpson2
ID: 36815141
I should clarify - we have in the past had a domain for the local production site, and a corporate domain they logged in to for e-mail.  I am migrating the users' corporate profile to a sub-domain on the corporate domain, but then they are logging in using their credentials on the corporate sub-domain.  I am not migrating their local domain profile to the new domain.  From the point of view of the PC, it's just a new user on a different domain.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36829658
Nothing brought over from the old profile?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GlennSimpson2
ID: 36907088
Turns out the user had some other programs he had had installed around the same time, and that was what was slowing him down.
0