[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SUPERAntiSpyware 5.0 Silent Install

Posted on 2011-09-22
24
Medium Priority
?
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to figure out how to install SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition silently on computers that come into the shop.  I can still do it with the old SUPERAntiSpyware 4.0 .msi file that I have, but I can't seem to find the .msi file for 5.0, or to be able to extract it from the .exe.  Does anyone know how I could accomplish this, or even silent install with the .exe?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Thompson
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 36580876
There's no MSI file inside this one, apparently it's not made with MSI.

According to the grey line in the bottom left corner, this setup is made with something called "supersetup", which sounds like their own invention. I think the best option to ask at their forum, where they do seem to answer
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36580932
I know this is not the answer you want, but have you looked at MalwareBytes?

SAS has not kept up with the quality of the detections since its release, and is usually a big resource hog....

Anyhoo.....

Looks like this version  the /q on the .exe doesn't even work......

The only folders  it creates during install is :

%TEMP%\SuperSetup
%appdata%\SUPERSetup
%appdata%\SUPERAntiSpyware.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36581548
Oh, I agree that Malwarebytes is MUCH BETTER, however, I install both programs just off the fact that sometimes SUPERAntiSpyware will catch things other programs will not.  I will post on their forum, but I have a feeling they are going to tell me that only the Professional Edition is able to.

Here's the link
http://forums.superantispyware.com/index.php?/topic/5193-silent-install-free-edition/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36581619
If they have created their own installation tool, I don't think they made the tool itself also different for "pro" and "free" versions. The command switch, if any, would apply to the tool.

If you want, we can try to repackage it into true MSI.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36581666
Sure vadimrapp1.  What would I have to do?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36583172
I do appreciate the offer vadimrapp1, but I don't NEED to have a silent install.  I technically don't need to have SUPERAntiSpyware in my list of programs to automatically install.  However it would be nice.  I'll ask my boss, who I'm sure will ask me how much it would be, but if you do have suggestions that would be FREE, that would be the best option for me! :)  I know, I know, everybody wants things for free these days.  Damn kids :P
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36583203
>  if you do have suggestions that would be FREE

http://betacenter.avira.com/en/login
http://beta.drweb.com/
http://www.kaspersky.com/downloads/beta_testing

The beta programs are usually ongoing. ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36583289
So, is silent install with SUPERAntiSpyware impossible now, without breaking down the coding?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36583307
Since it's appears to be their own custom installer, it's totally unknown. The only party who has the answer are themselves on their forum. Indirectly, if in the past they had MSI but then moved to end-user-oriented tool, quiet network deployment probably wasn't one of their priorities.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36583384
I found this page that indicates that have it planned when they were building 5.0, maybe this helps?

http://forums.superantispyware.com/index.php?/topic/3811-command-line-switches/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36593095
Just posting saying still looking for any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36987321
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36987322
Here is where you can find the MSI version if avail:
http://www.superantispyware.com/downloads/?M=A
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36987539
These are version 4 MSI's, which the author said he has. He was looking for version 5.

The question was in fact investigated and answered, with the answer being  http:#36580876 - this setup is made by the developers themselves, using their own custom installer, so only they know how it works, and they seem to be participating on their forum.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36987949
@vadimrapp1: You are right. Thanks!

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36989011
I thank you all for your help.  Sorry we couldn't get an 'immediate' solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36989022
How do I delete the question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 36992219
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I've restarted the Auto-Delete process in the referenced question. Please see my comments there for more information.<br /><br />Please note this is by no means implying the suggestions provided are invalid. The nature of EE is such that awarding points must only be done for tested and verified solutions, and for solutions which directly answer the question. In many cases, without a suitable response from the Author to indicate this, we cannot be sure a solution is indeed working as originally requested.<br /><br />SouthMod<br />Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36992220
SouthMod, as you know, one of the acceptable answers is "you can't do that". Author's comment http#36583384 confirms that what we found in http:#36580876  was correct, the installer of this product is proprietary, and the only way to obtain what author wanted was to email "nicks AT superantispyware.com".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 36993620
I wish there was a better answer than another forum, or have someone reverse engineer it, but that's the way it is sometimes.  Thank you for your help everyone.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 36993837
> or have someone reverse engineer it

good idea. It was

superantispyware /silent

0