Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

c# Webpage Setting the timeout

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a website that calls different pages. I need to set the time out for each page, but I dot know where to set this value or where to look for it.

And is there a way to change the time out once the page has started?

For example if the initial time out is 3 mins,
but once the user logs in depending on who they will have a different time alloctated for the time out.
0
Comment
Question by:Jayesh Acharya
  • 6
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zvytas
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36580813
I assume you need to set script execution timeout, not session timeout. This can be done as follows:

// 60 seconds = 1 minute
Server.ScriptTimeout = 60;

You can put this code in the Page_Load for each page OR in the global.asax.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jayesh Acharya
Jayesh Acharya earned 0 total points
ID: 36580978
this doesnt seem to be working

I have a log in page which has no time out setting so i presume that there is some default

this log in page calls my data page and this is where I wanted to set a time out

I placed the Server.ScriptTimeout = 1; in the Page_load section, but this does not time out the page.

I am testing this from  visual studio using debugging (F5) so i dont knwo if doing this ignores the time out error. I also can not find any global.asax page in my pjoect

        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
           
            try
            {
                Server.ScriptTimeout = 1;
..
..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581043
I would guess this is because debug attribute in the web.config is set to true. See the following for more details:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/paraga/archive/2006/05/08/592417.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jayesh Acharya
Jayesh Acharya earned 0 total points
ID: 36581282
I have set the             <compilation debug="false" targetFramework="4.0">
            </compilation>
in the webc.config file but still no luck with tryng to test the time out...

i am not sure how i can test this out before i relese the web page. I do not have a test wb server to deploy. I only have a production env which is live and my development ....

is there anything else i can try?


here is my wec.config file in whole

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
      <appSettings/>
      <connectionStrings/>
      <system.web>
            <!--
            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging
            symbols into the compiled page. Because this
            affects performance, set this value to true only
            during development.
        -->
            <compilation debug="false" targetFramework="4.0">
            </compilation>
            <!--
            The <authentication> section enables configuration
            of the security authentication mode used by
            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user.
        -->
            <authentication mode="Windows"/>
            <!--
            The <customErrors> section enables configuration
            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs
            during the execution of a request. Specifically,
            it enables developers to configure html error pages
            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.

        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="GenericErrorPage.htm">
            <error statusCode="403" redirect="NoAccess.htm" />
            <error statusCode="404" redirect="FileNotFound.htm" />
        </customErrors>
        -->
            <pages controlRenderingCompatibilityVersion="4.0" clientIDMode="AutoID"/></system.web>
      <!--
        The system.webServer section is required for running ASP.NET AJAX under Internet
        Information Services 7.0.  It is not necessary for previous version of IIS.
    -->
</configuration>
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zvytas
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581298
Are you running the website in the Debug build configuration? I would try changing it to Release.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jayesh Acharya
Jayesh Acharya earned 0 total points
ID: 36581541
i cant seem to do what you are suggesting I test the website directly from Visual studio 2010, I have tried with the debug option off ... i am not sure how to test this change from my pc.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zvytas
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581586
So are you running the website in Debug configuration?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jayesh Acharya
Jayesh Acharya earned 0 total points
ID: 36582055
no i use the debug off which is done by using cntrl + F5
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 37693082
awarding poibnts for effort
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 37708851
closing our question as no one could really find the issue
0