[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dates from XML file

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a list of dates in an xml file like the ones below

1316396952
1313202403
1313202631
1313203362
1313203408
1313203529
1313332457
1313368030

I do not know how to convert into date/time field, can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:bryanscott53
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sakman
ID: 36581006
In Linux you can use the "date" command:

$ date -d @1316396952
Sun Sep 18 18:49:12 MST 2011

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581010
Assuming those are seconds from 1st January 1970 (Unix time) then with data in A2 you can use this formula in B2 to convert

=DATE(1970,1,1)+A2/86400

formatted as dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss

Those give me dates in August/September this year - is that right? See attached

regards, barry
27322204.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36581031
Note: my suggestion should give you GMT - you might have to adjust for other time zones and/or DST/BST

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanscott53
ID: 36581083
perfect thanks!
0