Solved

LINKSYS E1200 Wireless Router

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-09
Hi,

Recently We upgraded our internet to 8M Symmetric Broadband & ISp gave us a slot of 5 Static IP's. We want to assign these IP's to different servers like Mail,web,FTP... but we have  Linksys E1200 wireless router. How to setup these Static Ip Mappring to local lan ip...?I appreciate any immediate help...
0
Comment
Question by:kennynt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
Comment Utility
I would forward through the ports you need if that will work with your setup. You could also put the servers in a DMZ. See page 36 of the manual to setup a DMZ: http://homedownloads.cisco.com/downloads/userguide/1224666742770/Routers_Combined_UG-IPv6_rev-Final-Web.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
You don't use local LAN IPs if you have Public IPs .... unless you add a NIC to each server that has a local LAN address.

Otherwise, you do this:

1) What is the mechanism by which to connect to the ISP?  If it's a router (or other interface) using PPPoE for example then it will have its outside address a public address and its inside address one of your 5 public addresses.  Well, 5 addresses implies a subnet mask of /29 which gives 6 addresses - so maybe one of those is the ISP gateway address or maybe it's the router LAN address.

2) However you resolve #1, feed the router LAN side into a switch which I will call the Internet Switch.

3) Now plug all the servers "public side" into that switch.  Each one manually assigned their respective public IP addresses.

If you *must* access the routers from the LAN directly then add a NIC for the LAN side and be sure each router's firewall is in good shape, etc. etc.  Otherwise, just access them through their public addresses using suitable login security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
Comment Utility
HI Washburnma,
There is no mention about how to use multiple static ips..... also i referred that article, thehn only i came here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
Comment Utility
Hi FMarshall,
When I upgrading the internet, the ISP configured Linksys WRT model (Old) as a router where they somejow setup static Ip - Local Ip mapping. For Example the static Ip 1.2.3.4.is mapped to 192.168.x.x . To have our own firewall we asked the IP to remove their router and we out our linksys E1200 router.

1.The new linksys router is now the Gateway 192.168.0.1. As you said without using the lan ip, would it be pssible to directly use the static Ip..   ( I don't think so) . Pls clear

2. We are using PPPOE, and using one public IP and inside it's not showing any one of the static IP...

Your point No:3 is confusing, I'm using a normal 24 port Linksys Switch, there is no public side or private side.. all ports are same


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The public addresses assigned to you won't "show".  See below.
What is normally done is they assign you a subnet.  In this case I think it likely that it's a /29 subnet with 8 addresses total.  
- 1 address for the network address
- 6 addresses available for use (with likely one taken up by the ISP gateway)
- 1 address for the broadcast address.

192.168.0.0 / 24 is a private network subnet / network address.  No public addresses there.  So, this typical configuration for homes, etc. is not going to do the trick for you.

At the public address juncture of things you do not want "address mapping" or Network Address Translation (NAT)!!

What I am envisioning and trying to convey is this:

There is a port or a cable or something that connects your site to the ISP.
Let's just assume that the ISP has a router whose "downstream" interface (the one you connect to through that port or wire) is addressed 1.2.3.1 with subnet /29 or 255.2555.255.248.
This means:
The network address is 1.2.3.0
The available addresses are 1.2.3.1 to 1.2.3.6
The broadcase address is 1.2.3.7

They have used up one of the available addresses at their end of the wire.
This leaves you with 5 available addresses at your end of the wire.
Maybe "their end of the wire" is in their facility and maybe it's in yours ... it doesn't matter much conceptually.

Let's assume that "their end of the wire" is in your facility on the "LAN" side of a router.  It could be an RV042 or some simple router.  As above, its LAN address is 1.2.3.1 which is your internet gateway address.  The other WAN/Internet side would have an altogether different public address that is outside your public subnet.  

OK.  Now you plug a simple switch into the LAN side of that router.  It behaves just like a LAN.  You plug in up to 5 devices devices that have public addresses 1.2.3.2, 1.2.3.3, 1.2.3.4, 1.2.3.5 and 1.2.3.6.  

That's why I called the switch the "Internet Switch" because it's being used to connect devices with public IP addresses.  It's all a node on the internet .. or set of nodes if you will.  There is no NAT or address mapping ata ll.

So far I've not mentioned ANY private addresses like 192.168.0.1.
So now let's assume that *one* of those public addresses is going to be used for a LAN gateway connection.  
So you connect a router with address, let's say, 1.2.3.2 on the WAN/Internet side and 192.168.0.1 on the LAN side.  
Now you can connect a bunch of LAN devices on the LAN side of this router.
AND, you can still connect up to 4 publicly-addressed servers to that Internet Switch.

See the attached diagram.  It's somewhat conceptual regarding how the ISP handles their end of it but should be very close to what you're wanting to do.



Multiple-Public-IP-Addresses-at.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennynt
Comment Utility
Hi FMarshall,

First thank you for your detailed answer. But the scenario differs little in my case. I Explain:

What You Said above is as: Let's assume that "their end of the wire" is in your facility on the "LAN" side of a router.  It could be an RV042 or some simple router.  As above, its LAN address is 1.2.3.1 which is your internet gateway address.  The other WAN/Internet side would have an altogether different public address that is outside your public subnet.  

OK.  Now you plug a simple switch into the LAN side of that router.  It behaves just like a LAN.  You plug in up to 5 devices devices that have public addresses 1.2.3.2, 1.2.3.3, 1.2.3.4, 1.2.3.5 and 1.2.3.6.  

That's why I called the switch the "Internet Switch" because it's being used to connect devices with public IP addresses.  It's all a node on the internet .. or set of nodes if you will.  There is no NAT or address mapping ata ll.

ACTUAL SITUATION IN MY SITE IS:

ISP  connects their modem with a Linksys WRT54 GS with SPEED BOOSTER, where they have an option under the router setup called MULTIPLE SUBNET, here they mentioned one of the public ip they gave to us as the gateway. Also they have another option under router setup called ONE-TO-ONE-IP MAPPING, where they map other 5 public IP addresses to Local LAN IP. From this Linksys router lan side port, the cable goes to the Switch. Even if I connect a computer directly to the Linksys router, it is getting only the local LAN ip & not the Public IP Address.

So in my Linksys E1200 router case, I don't have this Multiple subnet & IP mapping option. Also I can't able to use any Linux flavor firewall cum router also (Untangle), as the Linux router is not getting connected to the WAN by PPPOE  (THIS ANOTHER SEPARATE PROBLEM WHICH IS OUTSIDE THIS DOMAIN, I'm Facing)

The bottom line & the situation now evolves like IF I use Linksys E1200, I can't able to use the ISP allotted Public IP ADDRESS range for  hosting servers....
0