Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 std trial convert key

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
EE,

I have SBS 2011 Std installed as a trial, with about 20 days remaining; I'm happy with it and want to convert to non-trial version.

Little documentation online about this, so:

Can I buy SBS 2011 Server (T72-02881) OEM and use that key, or does it need to be retail?
Where do i actually do the activating when I’ve bought the key, I can’t seem to find it anywhere
Lastly I need 15 additional CALs, which I've been told never get installed/checked, so I just buy them and store them?

Thanks,
Joe

0
Comment
Question by:joefolkes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36580985
You can contact microsoft volume license support, they can help you out with what you need.  Probably cheaper to go through a third party and get licenses through them.  They will send you an agreement and you login to your volume license account and import the agreement to get your keys.  Then to activate your new key just rightclick my computer and scroll down and you should see where it says to change/activate key.  Open that up, type in your key and try to activate.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581009
If you are looking to purchase SBS now, buy retail. OEM licensing is murky and getting support is tricky. Not worth the money you'd save up front. Keep in mind that this server will be THE central hub of your business. Stay supported, go volume license or retail, not OEM.

To activate your server:

Click the Start menu on the server desktop, right-click Computer, and then click Properties.

Under Windows activation, click Activate Windows now. The Windows Activation Wizard appears.

Click Activate Windows online now, type your product key, click Next, and then follow the on-screen instructions.

Regarding CALs, you do not enter them, but I recommend nd tracking them as part of your network documentation. Create a table and list your users and/or devices, and assign a CAL in the table so you know who/what has a CAL and can easily knwwhen you need more, can defend if questioned, and can provide the info quickly in a support event, if needed.

-Cliff

0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36926951
Not Abandoned yet, just waiting to implement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 37225994
Implemented now, thanks for the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 37226018
Also to mention; for anyone wanting to know whether the OEM (T72-02881) can be used to convert the SBS 2011 trial - It can and worked for me (Microsoft also confirmed).
0