Solved

Microsoft Office 2010 and 2007

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can I install them on the same machine?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36580966
I guess for starters is "?...why?".  I am curious as to why you would want both programs on there.  You can install both of them but by default it would upgrade 2007.  I have seen both 2010 and 2007 office installation on a single machine but it was really buggy and have seen errors when it comes to opening up outlook.  I am just curious as to why you would want both vs 1 over the other.  In my opinion they are very identical, the only real changes is some GUI buttons are moved and a few more features in 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36580983
I have an office 2007 academic edition, because it doesn't include publisher 2007. So I want to get one, I download office 2010 pro trial. It has everything.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 36580992
I would not recommend doing what you are proposing. It will most certainly end badly.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36581001
So the best thing is to remove 2007 and install 2010?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36581028
Multiple versions of Office can coexist on the same machine, keeping the following in mind:

1) Always install the software "chronologically".  Thus, if you want 2003, 2007, and 2010 on one machine, install them in that order

2) Only one version of Outlook can ever exist, so decide early on which version of Outlook you will want to keep

3) In the installation, customize the installs so that you do not install to the default directory, and so that you only attempt to install one version of Outlook

Keep in mind that switching between different versions of the same app can cause the set-up routines to re-run.  For example, switching between Access 2003 and 2007, or between Word 2007 and Word 2010, can cause that.  There may be others; those are just the ones I experienced myself.

If you want to install all components, then you should install the "extra" versions into virtual machines.  That will prevent conflicts.

>>I guess for starters is "?...why?".  

One great reason: if you are an Office developer, you would need multiple versions of Office so as to be able to test against the various versions you may have to support.

:)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36581042
As a point of reference, I am currently running Office 2007 and Office 2010 (with Outlook 2007, and Access 2010 but not 2007) on my work PC, and it works beautifully, although if I switch back and forth between Word versions the set up routine has to run (so I only use Word 2007 when forced to).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36581069
Okay. Hold on. I only want publisher.
So the steps should be:
1) keep 2007 unchanged.
2) Only install 2010 publisher in a different office folder.

Is it right?
Or just remove 2007 totally and install 2010 from the beginning.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 62 total points
ID: 36581096
Well you can either purchase an office 2010 pro license to have everything, you can purchase publisher seperatly etc.  Also if you only want publisher, you can do a custom install and install only publisher vs installing everything.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 63 total points
ID: 36581104
If all you want is Publisher, than that is all you should buy/install :)
0