Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Openfire Database Mode

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I inherited a openfire database that was set to full recovery mode. The transaction logs reached 25GIG so it caused my drive to fill.     I have srunk it and I am planing on changing the database to simple recovery mode. If this database were to fail I would not need to resore up to the moment so I do not see any reason I would keep it at full recovery.

What do you guys think?  And reason to not do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:soccerman767
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36581011
If you need to recovery up to a point in time, you need the database in full recovery mode.  But then you also need to be performing transaction log backups at regular intervals.  The interval depends on how much time lost is acceptable.  It could be once an hour or every 10 minutes.  Regularly backing up the transaction log should keep the size of your transaction log under control.

Greg

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marappan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582503
I think you are perfectly fine with changing to Simple recovery model.

Only thing i would prefer you to perform full backup with Verify backup when finished option ON. This will make sure your nightly full backup is in good condition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soccerman767
ID: 36582982
Thanks.   Will do
0