Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users cannot log into second domain controller when the first is down.

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Server 2003 R2 network with two Server 2003 R2 domain controllers and three Server 2003 R2 terminal servers running Presentation Server 4.5.  When my first DC is down my TS server users get logged out of Citrix and cannot get back in until the primary DC comes back up.

I have confirmed that all three terminal servers have both the primary and secondary domain controllers listed in DNS and the DCs, themselves are communicating.  When I make a change in AD one one it is replicaticated to the Active Directory in the secong domain controller.  

How do I allow my users to default to the second domain controller in the absence of the first?
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36581394
Check that DNS service is correctly installed on your second DC and check that it works. Sometimes, I have seen the second DC installed without DNS Service....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36581534
... and check that both are global catalog servers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36585461
Can you post the dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum logs of both DC.
Also make sure that both DC are GC.

On TS server check NIC binding.The NIC which is online and has ip details should be in first order.If multiple NIC are present then disabled the unrequired NIC.

As you have mentioned that you on the TS server primary and secondary dns server seting is done,by default the Cleint PC will be redirected to secondary DC if the primary DC goes down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 36600407
Attached are the logs you asked for.  I hope they will help shed some light.  I have verified that both DCs are set to Global, etc.  

Thank you for your help... DClogs.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36649117
From the log both the health of the DC seems to be OK.Replication beetween the DC is also having no issues.

It seems in the citrix application their might be setting which is pointing to Primary DC and hence when the DC is offline the citix application logoff.I am not sure as I dont have expertise in Ciitix application.

However I would recommend to contact citix application vendor to check the same if their is some setting in the application which point to DNS.If you are aware of the citrix application you can also check the same.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 36651700
It doesn't make sense that Citrix users lose their sessions. Does this pdc have any other roles that could affect terminal services?  It should not have Citrix installed on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 36709417
Besides AD, this primary DC only acts as my file and print server and does not run Citrix or any other executables.  I have the Citrix running on three seperate terminal servers.

I am going to start looking deeper into the Presentation Server 4.5 but am also keeping this question open a little while longer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 36913003
Thanks!
0