Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can you manage vmware exsi 4 server with VMware vSphere Client 5.0 VMware vSphere Client ??

Posted on 2011-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I am installing vmware esxi 5.0 in to few servers
but i have one old server which has exsi 4.0  installed

will i be able to manager that old server with   VMware vSphere Client 5.0   ??


thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1020 total points
ID: 36581068
According the VMware's Compatibility Matrix here: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf, yes, you can.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36581077
They haven't updated their matrix for v.5 yet, but according to the above for v.4.1...the 4.1 client can manage legacy hosts. (see pg. 2)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 36581099
YES, VMware vSphere Client 5.0  can manage ESX 4.0, ESX 4.1 Servers.

I'm currently using Build 469512 to manage ESXi 4.1 Servers and vCenter 4.1, it switches client internally!

  vSphere GUI Client vSphere GUI Client
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 124
ID: 36581137
better screen shot of ESXi 5.0 Management and vSphere vCenter 4.1


client3.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36581181
thanks .. thats make me so happy .....

i will try right now ..

jsut a quick one

in ESXI 5

there is any any cpu restriction is not it ??

example i can use 2 CPU which has 8 core each so 16 core
and i can allow those to any Virtual client

right ??

i am sorry for mixing up the question.. i though its just a quick one

please let me know
thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36581204
There are no CPU restrictions for the host, but for the VM, it is dependent on the cores you have in your host. So, if you wanna give a VM 2vCPUs, you have enough cores in your host to do so.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36581207
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36581226
yes, yes and yes you mean this also....

New GUI for Cores Selection and Virtual Sockets, any questions on this it's a new QUESTION!

 cores GUI
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36581329
thanks buddy live saver

i was thinking of going with oracle VM...

tryed from last 2 weeks but now will have to start from beginning as that not that stable ..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Babcy
Babcy earned 80 total points
ID: 36581474
Yes You Can.............

You can access Lower Version Server with Higher version Client

But  you cannot access higher version server with lower version Client


Thanks
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36581713
thanks perfect , its works just tested
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36581724
No problem...btw, the compatibility matrix changed on VMware's site. It's now a 'tool' rather than a Guide.
http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide/sim/interop_matrix.php

~coolsport00
0