Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is best Remote Desktop app for Android

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just got the Samsung Galaxy 10.1 and want to buy a Remote Desktop app, so I'm asking your opinion(s).  What do you like?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581092
PocketCloud by Wyse
Best remote app and also works with Terminal Servers.

http://www.wyse.com/products/software/pocketcloud/index.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36581154
Spartan 1337 is not lying, it really is a great app.  There are other applications out there but you might want to do a little research on them because its usually kind of like a battle of your own preference.

Here is a list of some available to you:

http://slodive.com/freebies/android-remote-desktop-apps/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36581162
TeamViewer has a  good interface too--seemed a little faster for me than PocketCloud but they both do a good job and are free for personal use.

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36581182
So I could access my Citrix Servers which are terminal servers using PocketCloud
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36581252
Well if you have Citrix, you could just use the Citrix Receiver (which is free) but yes you can access the TS with PocketCloud. It is the only one I am aware of that can support TS connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36581427
OMG. PocketCloud is soooooo cool.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36581537
One question.  I can't figure out how to access my home computer.  It's windows 7.  The VNC option states I have to install it on my computer.  Where do I get the software for the computer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36581583
You should open up another question for that but you can download it from RealVNC

http://www.realvnc.com/vnc/features.html

***Note that if you want to access this PC from outside of your network, you will have to create/modify firewall rules
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36581679
@Spartan 1337, Thanks.  If I have trouble with RealVNC, I open a new question.  Keep your eyes watching for it.  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36581684
Thanks
0