Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form field pound signs

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A have a few text fields on my form where the data exceeds the width of the field.  This is fine.  

When I click in to the cell, I can see the value.  This is also fine.

However, in some instances, the entire value is initially displayed, but when I tab/click into the field and tab out, pound signs are displayed.

Any ideas why this is happening, and why it does not occur on each PC that I test it with?
0
Comment
Question by:cogc_it
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36581121
cogc_it,

Sounds like your control is not wide enough to display the formatted value.  Try making it wider.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36581794
<No Points wanted>

Some background...
The pound signs will appear when "numeric" values cannot be displayed fully.
They won't show up on text fields, a text filed will typically truncate the text.

Why?

If you where allowed to "View" a truncated number (ex.:1,234,567.89) you might only see 4,567.89
This would also be confusing if you have numbers that are being totaled in a column
(Some numbers truncated and others would not be)

Finally, when viewed as a real Hardcopy Paper printout this would produce a visually confusing output.

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogc_it
ID: 37610366
All of this information is really useful, but did not answer the original question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cogc_it
ID: 37610754
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cogc_it's comment #37610366

for the following reason:

Information provided did not explain the specific behavior described in the original question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37610755
matthewspatrick's post would seem to be the answer...

In 4 months the OP never replied to the post to say if they tried it, and what the result was...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogc_it
ID: 37610890
Here is the specific question I asked that was not addressed:

1) Why is the full value displayed initially, put reverts to pounds when the user places the cursor in the field and tabs out?

2) This behavior does not occur on each PC that it is tested on.  Why?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37611336
AFAIK, Pound symbols will only appear in Numeric fields
(The Pound symbol is synonymous with the word "number", as in:  "#1" )

In some cases the Format property and the Input mask property can cause issue like this.

Not sure why the problem appears on some PCs and not others...

Can you post a simple sample of the DB that exhibits this issue?

Have you tried the compact/repair utility?
Have you tried copying all the objects to a new db?
All Service packs installed for Office And Windows?

Is this only in this one form, in this one database...?
In a crunch, you can try re-creating the form with just the affected fields and see what happens...

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cogc_it
ID: 37624078
Jeff,

Thank you for the feedback.  You have provided direction to begin troubleshooting to narrow down the answer.  These are all variables that will take time to research/test.  I am going to close the question identifying your answer as the solution.  I will update it later with more information.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37625196
...ok
0