Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASPX Search Problem

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a company Web site with a 'Search' box.
If a customer searches for a product with a '/' in the code they get an error: -
Server Error in '/' Application.
Content controls are allowed only in content page that references a master page.

I don't think it likes the forward slash. The code being searched has 2: XXXXX/XX/XXXX

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36581213
Is that website publicly available?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmnf earned 1500 total points
ID: 36581218
You probably need to escape the forward slashes.

Get the string from the Search Box and escape the slashes so that the search engine knows they are to be treated strictly as a single string.

The following link may help you if this is the case.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa691090%28v=vs.71%29.aspx

Otherwise, please tell us what language are you using in code behind (if any) or if javascript is fine with you, we can find a better solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36598358
Thanks for the help!
0