Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up user to have only access to one view

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to set up an user to have access to only one view.  Is there a way to take all rights to all the database and table and give the right to the view only?  I would like to do this with the user login screen in SQL server Management Studio.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DowneyCity
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581153
Create a user in the database.
CREATE USER [MyLimitedUser] FOR LOGIN [MyLimitedUser] WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA=[MyLimitedUser]
GRANT SELECT ON [dbo].[myView] TO [MyLimitedUser]

You can do this through the GUI also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36581163
Yes, it is possible. Simply create new user with no right at all and grant select permission on the view in question:

GRANT SELECT ON <view> TO <user>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DowneyCity
ID: 36581641
Understand the sql statement but would of like to see it done with the GUI.  Was able to figure it out from the statement.

thanks
0