Solved

Remote Microsoft SQL DBA Options?

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone please advise on reputable companies who can remotely manage our Microsoft SQL databases?  I know of Bluewolf and TriCore, but are there other options?  What should we be paying for full administration per DB and are there any significant risks with a major company?  Hiring a full-time DBA isn't an option right now, so we need to determine alternatives.
0
Comment
Question by:linesplice
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on the geographic region see if BraveSoft (one I worked with in the past) suit your needs:

http://www.bravesoft.com/bst/remote_dba.html

"What should we be paying for full administration per DB" - this depends a LOT on many factors not listed here.

and
"are there any significant risks with a major company?"

there are always risks and they should be assesd before you sign any contract - btw, I guess is not a secret that the lower the risks the higher the price you will pay for the service.

Did you ever considered a part time contractor DBA with on-call services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linesplice
Comment Utility
We have considered a part-time DBA, but can't seem to find one with on-call, and working with a company should, in theory, provide the redundancy and resiliency of service an individual simply cannot provide because of vacations, sickness, etc.  Good suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
Comment Utility
That is all true however I think that a good solid contract would cover both sides and a DBA contractor won't let you down if the on-call clause is included. Besides that you obviously want your business runing smotth without any incidents and the contractor would want to keep the relation going so he/she would have no interest to default plus is their own busines and recomendations go both ways. Somtimes being small the commitment is even stronger and risk may be smaller comparing to big companies. What I mean is - if you are small for a big company you may not mean much to them comparing to you and a "single man band" like a DBA contractor.
Anyway I wish you find somone depending on the size/number of servers/databases, your hours of operations and how critical the services are to your busines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marappan
Comment Utility
I work as a DBA and i have good industry contact. I can find a resource for you. Please let me know if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marappan
Comment Utility
I meant part time DBA with on-call.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marappan
Comment Utility
Please contact http://miracleus.com/ they can provide you a part time contract resource or they can take the project and work on it remotely. I hope this information helps.
0