Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WInForms

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Coming into WinForms from primarily Web Applications

IU have an example project (C#) from Telerik.

In the solution explorer I have
MainForm.cs
  MainForm.Designer.cs
  MainForm.resx

When I double click on them they go directly to code view.

How do I look at the form?

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581221
Right click MainForm.cs and select "Design view".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 36581228
I think there is something in the settings that defines the default action but you can always right click and select view designer (or words to that effect)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36581230
Sorry, I meant "View designer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 36581283
Thanks
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36581321
This is normal for MainForm.Designer.cs and MainForm.resx.

The .resx is not the form anyway, it is an xml file that is used to record resources, anything that you might use in the form that is not code, such as images. These are incorporated in the application on compilation. So double clicking it usually opens the resource editor, a tool that helps in working with the file without breaking it. If you would rather see the xml, right click the file and select Open With...

The Designer.cs is the code that actually creates the view. When you add a Button on the form and change one of its properties, it generates the proper code in Designer.cs.

These 2 are generated by the system and you normally should not open them anyway unless you really know what you are doing.

Your form, the part that you work with is the MainForm.cs. This one should open in Design when you double click on it. To View the code instead, you can right click. There are also 2 buttons at the top of the Solution Explorer that enables to select "View Code" or "View Design".


0